A Legacy of Leadership

plaque new

Timeline of Section SR-5’s Leadership

2016-2017

Section Chief – Matthew Watson
Section Vice Chief – Nick Zanzot
Section Secretary – Stuart Park

2015-2016

Section Chief – Reed Powell
Section Vice Chief – Matthew Watson
Section Secretary – Taylor Everard

2014-2015

Section Chief – Travis Broadhurst
Section Vice Chief – Jake Ammons
Section Secretary – Nate Flowers

2013-2014

Section Chief – Matthew Forster
Section Vice Chief – Travis Broadhurst
Section Secretary – Nate Flowers

2012-2013

Section Chief – Tanner McFeeters
Section Vice Chief – Matt Forster
Section Secretary – Alec Surrett

2011-2012

Section Chief – James Hylemon
Section Vice Chief – Ty Conley
Section Secretary – Tanner McFeeters

2010-2011

Section Chief – John Cuenin
Section Vice Chief – James Hylemon
Section Secretary – Patrick Garcia

2009-2010

Section Chief – Lee Gaston
Section Vice Chief – John Cuenin
Section Secretary – Patrick Garcia

2008-2009

Section Chief – Josh Hipps
Section Vice Chief – Peter McAnulty
Section Secretary – Garrett Riddle

2007-2008

Section Chief – Mason Thomas (Elected Region Chief) / Josh Hipps
Section Vice Chief – Adam Kuykendall
Section Secretary – Josh Hipps (Elected to finish term as Section Chief) / Garrett Riddle

2006-2007

Section Chief – Greg Bajan
Section Vice Chief – Matt Carroll
Section Secretary – Mason Thomas

2005-2006

Section Chief – Dustin Counts (Elected Region Chief) / Ryan Bajan
Section Vice Chief – Ryan Bajan (Elected to finish term as Section Chief) / Frank Sturges
Section Secretary – Dane Grismer

2004-2005

Section Chief – Frank Sturges
Section Vice Chief – Pete Cato
Section Secretary – Dane Grismer

2003-2004

Section Chief – Jonathan Hardin
Section Vice Chief – John Garwood
Section Secretary – Barratt Park

2002-2003

Section Chief – Jonathan Hardin
Section Vice Chief – Lee Early
Section Secretary – John Garwood

2001-2002

Section Chief – Michael Kirby
Section Vice Chief – John Garwood
Section Secretary – Matt Smith

2000-2001

Section Chief – Jason Laney
Section Vice Chief – Ryan Yamada
Section Secretary – John Garwood

1999-2000

Section Chief – Jay Widby
Section Vice Chief – Greg Smith
Section Secretary – Jason Laney

1998-1999

Section Chief – Tee Pruitt
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Clayton Allport
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Ryan Smith
Section Vice Chief of Program – Gavin Douglas
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Jeremy Hayes
Section Secretary – Ricky Cardenas

1997-1998

Section Chief – David Barton
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Harrison Penn
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Topher Gibbs
Section Vice Chief of Program – Gavin Douglas
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Ted Cookson
Section Secretary – Clayton Allport

1996-1997

Section Chief – David Barton
Section Vice Chief of Administration – David Hicks
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Topher Gibbs
Section Vice Chief of Program – Mark Angeli
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Bobby Magill
Section Secretary – Scott Cann

1995-1996

Section Chief – Selven Jones
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Michael Hartnett
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – David Barton
Section Vice Chief of Program – Tommy Calloway
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – David Heaton
Section Secretary – Kevin Wilson

1994-1995

Section Chief – Russell Cann (Elected Southern Region Chief) / Selven Jones
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Ryan Barnette
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – David Barton
Section Vice Chief of Program – Selven Jones (Elected to finish term as Section Chief) / Johnnie Brown
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Tommy Calloway
Section Secretary – Johnnie Brown

1993-1994

Section Chief – Collin Crick
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Russell Cann
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Larry McCracken
Section Vice Chief of Program – Selven Jones
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Eric Wilson
Section Secretary – Bernie Grauer

1992-1993

Section Chief – Jason Spangler
Co-Section Vice Chief of Administration – Collin Crick
Co-Section Vice Chief of Administration – Brian Scannell
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Larry McCracken
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Dexter Loeble
Co-Section Secretary – Selven Jones
Co-Section Secretary – Towner Blackstock

SECTION SR-5 FORMED

1992 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – James Barton
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Jason Spangler
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Scott McKie
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Erik Neely
Section Secretary – Daryl Shorter

1991 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Matthew Delk
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Scott McKie
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – James Barton
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Harold Dick
Section Secretary – Daryl Shorter

1990 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Matthew Delk
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Jason Collins
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Erik Neely
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Greg Moore
Section Secretary – Gerald Boulware

1989 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – David Kafitz, Jr.
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Matthew Delk
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Tim Lestor
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Paul Spence
Section Secretary – Gerald Boulware

1988 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Boyd Gilpin
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Frankie Welborn
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Tim McCane
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – David Kafitz, Jr.
Section Secretary – Tom Windsor

1987 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Ward Richardson
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Wesley Peel
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Tim McCane
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Peter Mastopoulos
Section Secretary – Boyd Gilpin

1986 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Johnny Odom
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Walt Barefoot
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Mike Senn
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Chip Grant
Section Secretary – Pat Lollis

1985 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Walt Barefoot
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Phil Whittle
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Chip Grant
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Tripp Clark
Section Secretary – David Kafitz, Jr.

1984 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – Mac McLean
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Andrew Gorgey
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Larry McKenna
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Tommy Bridges
Section Secretary – Walt Barefoot

1983 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – William O’Tuel (Elected National Vice Chief) / Mac McLean
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Bobby Lynn
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Andy Garrett
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Mac McLean (Elected to finish term as Section Chief) / Walt Barefoot
Section Secretary – Ralph Moore

1982 (Section SE-5)

Section Chief – David Moody
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Walter Dean
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Mike Copeland
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Lorin McCollough
Section Secretary – Mark O’Shields

1981 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Derek Harbin
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Walter Dean
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Lynn Preston
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Jack Cole
Section Secretary – Kevin Dunn

1980 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Derek Harbin
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Marshall Brown
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Greg Dodson
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Devadas Lynton
Section Secretary – Tony Turner

1979 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Jody Clark (elected Southeast Region Chief) / Derek Harbin
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Keith Pennington
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Joey Long
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – David Jones
Section Secretary – Marshall Brown

1978 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Robby Robinson
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Keith Pennington
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Joe Springs
Section Vice Chief of Dixie – Derek Harbin
Section Secretary – David Pruett

1977 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – James Simpson
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Brad Hutto
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Robbie Colones
Section Secretary – Wayne Bello

1976 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Craig Bass
Section Vice Chief of Administration – Robby Robinson
Section Vice Chief of Indian Affairs – Robbie Colones
Section Secretary – Scott Alexander

1975 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Leland Summers
Section Vice Chief – Brad Hutto
Section Secretary – Lynn Wilson

1974 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Robbie Colones
Section Vice Chief – Henry Stilmack
Section Secretary – Billy Lachicotte

1973 (Section SE-3B)

Section Chief – Preston Reid
Section Vice Chief – David Wilson

1972 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Dennis Hall

1972 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Barry Stamey

1971 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Richard Chalk

1970 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Julian Fowler

1969 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Irving Pike

1967 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Earl Harris

1966 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – David Vaughan

1966 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Don Blackmon

1965 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Joe Pate

1964 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Richard Hurley

1964 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Dan Biggerstaff

1963 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Edward Salter

1962 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Gene Waddell

1961 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Dan Campbell

1961 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Thad Dankel, Jr.

1959 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Francis Clark

1958 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – E.W. Rabon

1958 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Billy Wilkes

1957 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Kirk Sullivan

1956 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Tommy Gasque

1956 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Ronald Brown

1954 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Ray Williams

1953 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Bob Parker

1952 (Area 6-B)

Area Chief – Ted Braid

1952 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – Jack McKay

1951 (Area 6-C)

Area Chief – J. Robert Tye

1949 (Area J)

Area Chief – Fielding Fry

1948 (Area J)

Area Chief – Fielding Fry

1948 (Area Z)

Area Chief – Harold Leamond

1947 (Area Z)

Area Chief – Eugene Pate